Concentration

N/A

Immunoglobulin isotype

IgG1

Clone

9000

Also known as

CTGFL

Tissue

tissue

French translation

anticorps

Category

Antibodies

Clonality

Monoclonal

Source organism

Human (Homo sapiens)

Subcategory

Mnoclonal antibodies

Host organism

Mouse (Mus musculus)

Tested applications:

ELISA (EL/EIA), Western Blot (WB)

Purification method

Affinity Purified by Protein A affinity chromatography.

Other gene names

Wisp2; Wisp2; Ccn5; Crgr4; Ctgfl; Rcop1; Wisp2; Ccn5; Ctgfl

Gene name synonims

Wisp2; Wisp2; Ccn5; Crgr4; Ctgfl; Rcop1; Wisp2; Ccn5; Ctgfl

Gene name

Wisp2; Wisp2; Ccn5; Crgr4; Ctgfl; Rcop1; Wisp2; Ccn5; Ctgfl

Form/Appearance

Supplied as a lyophilized powder from PBS, pH 7.4, 0.02% sodium azide. Reconstitute with 80ul sterile ddH2O.

Properties

If you buy Antibodies supplied by MBS Monoclonals they should be stored frozen at - 24°C for long term storage and for short term at + 5°C.

Species reactivity

Human (Homo sapiens); Due to limited knowledge and inability for testing each and every species, the reactivity of the antibody may extend to other species which are not listed hereby.

Specificity and cross-reactivity

Recognizes human CTGFL. ; Since it is not possible to test each and every species our knowledge on the corss reactivity of the antibodies is limited. This particular antibody might cross react with speacies outside of the listed ones.

Other names

connective tissue growth factor-like protein; WNT1-inducible-signaling pathway protein 2; WNT1-inducible-signaling pathway protein 2; CTGF-L; WISP-2; OTTMUSP00000001131; CCN family member 5; connective tissue growth factor-like protein; WNT1 inducible signaling pathway protein 2; CCN family member 5; Connective tissue growth factor-like protein

Storage and shipping

Lyophilized powder may be stored the antibody should be stored at -20 degrees Celsius.. Stable for 12 months the antibody should be stored at -20 degrees Celsius.. Reconstitute with sterile ddH2O. Aliquot to avoid repeated freezing and thawing. For optimal long term storage, the antibody should be kept at -20 degrees Celsius. Reconstituted product is stable for 12 months the antibody should be stored at -20 degrees Celsius.. For maximum recovery of product, centrifuge the original vial after thawing and prior to removing the cap. Further dilutions can be made in assay buffer.

Description

Aplha, transcription related growth factors and stimulating factors or repressing nuclear factors are complex subunits of proteins involved in cell differentiation. Complex subunit associated factors are involved in hybridoma growth, Eosinohils, eritroid proliferation and derived from promotor binding stimulating subunits on the DNA binding complex. NFKB 105 subunit for example is a polypetide gene enhancer of genes in B cells.Cell nucleus signaling proteins and molecules are part of a complex system of communication that governs basic cellular activities and coordinates cell actions. The ability of cells to perceive and correctly respond to their microenvironment is the basis of development, tissue repair, and immunity as well as normal tissue homeostasis. Errors in cellular information processing are responsible for diseases such as cancer, autoimmunity, and diabetes. By understanding cell signaling, diseases may be treated effectively and, theoretically, artificial tissues may be created.6